A Comparative Look at County Poverty Levels
The ten New York State counties with the greatest number of people living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Kings, Bronx, Queens, New York, Erie, Monroe, Suffolk, Westchester, Nassau, and Onondaga. The ten counties with the highest percentage of the population living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Bronx, Kings, Montgomery, Tompkins, Chautauqua, Franklin, Oswego, St. Lawrence, Allegany, and Broome.
County Number in Poverty Rank by Number Percent in Poverty Rank by Percent
Albany34,9191511.97%42
Allegany7,1464217.02%9
Bronx407,528229.05%1
Broome31,3491616.99%10
Cattaraugus12,4112916.52%12
Cayuga8,5633711.69%45
Chautauqua23,2412018.73%5
Chemung11,9963014.82%19
Chenango6,7964714.3%26
Clinton11,1823115.31%18
Columbia7,0394411.9%43
Cortland6,8844615.46%16
Delaware7,0004516.23%13
Dutchess25,335189.13%57
Erie129,903514.54%24
Essex3,323599.47%55
Franklin8,1953918.2%6
Fulton8,1194015.46%15
Genesee6,5015011.36%48
Greene5,9215113.32%35
Hamilton315626.94%59
Herkimer8,9513614.58%23
Jefferson15,3652614.24%28
Kings544,622121.14%2
Lewis3,7125814.07%29
Livingston7,8504113.62%33
Madison6,549499.9%53
Monroe106,115614.74%20
Montgomery9,6493519.93%3
Nassau76,46195.72%61
New York263,413416.61%11
Niagara27,9671713.45%34
Oneida35,2711416.14%14
Onondaga65,1431014.63%22
Ontario10,203339.61%54
Orange43,5431311.82%44
Orleans5,4995214.31%25
Oswego20,3922117.94%7
Otsego8,4673815.36%17
Putnam5,191535.32%62
Queens295,165312.99%37
Rensselaer18,4592212.01%41
Richmond60,0261112.82%38
Rockland45,6131214.29%27
Saratoga13,797276.17%60
Schenectady17,2002511.4%47
Schoharie3,9455613.18%36
Schuyler2,4446113.87%32
Seneca3,9245712.42%39
St. Lawrence17,2482417.69%8
Steuben13,3082813.98%30
Suffolk103,88777.12%58
Sullivan10,6463214.66%21
Tioga5,0915410.48%52
Tompkins17,5002319.61%4
Ulster23,8401913.91%31
Warren6,6564810.49%51
Washington7,0554312.05%40
Wayne10,1273411.3%49
Westchester87,21489.22%56
Wyoming4,0925510.94%50
Yates2,7196011.42%46
This data from the US Census Bureau's American Communities Survey (ACS) report S1701 - Poverty Status in the Past 12 Months, 2014 - 2018 five year estimates. (factfinder2.census.gov)