A Comparative Look at County Poverty Levels
The ten New York State State counties with the greatest number of people living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Kings, Bronx, Queens, New York, Erie, Monroe, Suffolk, Westchester, Nassau, and Onondaga. The ten counties with the highest percentage of the population living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Bronx, Kings, Tompkins, Montgomery, Franklin, St. Lawrence, Chautauqua, Oswego, New York, and Broome.
County Number in Poverty Rank by Number Percent in Poverty Rank by Percent
Albany36,3251512.41%43
Allegany6,9924616.51%13
Bronx422,197229.73%1
Broome31,7951617.1%10
Cattaraugus12,7773016.9%11
Cayuga8,5993911.64%48
Chautauqua23,1011918.49%7
Chemung12,9342915.81%19
Chenango6,9734714.54%29
Clinton11,5183215.71%20
Columbia6,8064811.41%50
Cortland6,5734914.7%27
Delaware7,1874516.49%14
Dutchess25,353189.09%57
Erie133,648514.89%24
Essex3,170598.9%58
Franklin8,7933819.38%5
Fulton8,4614116.03%16
Genesee7,3624412.76%40
Greene5,5505212.43%42
Hamilton446629.68%55
Herkimer9,2013614.9%23
Jefferson16,1892614.76%26
Kings570,731121.85%2
Lewis3,7655714.21%32
Livingston8,4974014.6%28
Madison7,3974311.11%52
Monroe107,481614.84%25
Montgomery9,4863519.59%4
Nassau78,65795.85%61
New York277,483417.27%9
Niagara28,0701713.44%35
Oneida36,4871416.6%12
Onondaga67,0571014.94%22
Ontario10,343349.75%54
Orange45,1081312.24%45
Orleans6,1695115.88%18
Oswego20,9782118.33%8
Otsego8,9663716.11%15
Putnam4,719544.81%62
Queens317,142313.71%34
Rensselaer19,3222212.55%41
Richmond60,7351112.92%38
Rockland45,5631214.22%31
Saratoga14,681276.6%60
Schenectady18,6842412.35%44
Schoharie4,1865613.87%33
Schuyler2,7066115.29%21
Seneca3,7525811.81%46
St. Lawrence19,1422319.37%6
Steuben13,9222814.53%30
Suffolk105,52277.19%59
Sullivan11,5833115.88%17
Tioga5,4535311.15%51
Tompkins18,4112520.36%3
Ulster22,6822013.16%36
Warren6,328509.93%53
Washington7,5564212.82%39
Wayne10,5413311.7%47
Westchester89,82989.44%56
Wyoming4,2675511.42%49
Yates3,1206013.09%37
This data from the US Census Bureau's American Communities Survey (ACS) report S1701 - Poverty Status in the Past 12 Months, 2013 - 2017 five year estimates. (factfinder2.census.gov)