A Comparative Look at County Poverty Levels
The ten New York State counties with the greatest number of people living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Kings, Bronx, Queens, New York, Erie, Monroe, Suffolk, Westchester, Nassau, and Onondaga. The ten counties with the highest percentage of the population living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Bronx, Kings, Montgomery, Tompkins, Chautauqua, St. Lawrence, Franklin, Broome, Oswego, and Allegany.
County Number in Poverty Rank by Number Percent in Poverty Rank by Percent
Albany34,5701411.87%41
Allegany7,0474416.88%10
Bronx392,172228.01%1
Broome31,9451617.41%8
Cattaraugus12,3242916.5%12
Cayuga8,8123612.1%38
Chautauqua22,3982018.2%5
Chemung11,1363013.87%27
Chenango6,3684813.53%32
Clinton10,9023215%18
Columbia6,7774511.57%46
Cortland7,2724216.4%13
Delaware7,0714316.58%11
Dutchess25,065189.04%56
Erie126,806514.2%22
Essex3,435599.87%53
Franklin7,9813917.78%7
Fulton7,8144014.9%19
Genesee6,1894910.87%49
Greene6,1675013.99%25
Hamilton443629.89%52
Herkimer8,3073713.64%31
Jefferson14,8972614.02%24
Kings511,631119.95%2
Lewis3,5405813.48%33
Livingston7,5724113.18%35
Madison6,459479.78%54
Monroe103,406614.39%21
Montgomery9,5443419.77%3
Nassau74,29195.56%61
New York250,913415.83%14
Niagara27,8571713.46%34
Oneida33,7151515.47%15
Onondaga62,6101014.11%23
Ontario9,193358.66%58
Orange43,1421311.65%44
Orleans5,2265213.72%29
Oswego19,2132117%9
Otsego8,1543814.87%20
Putnam4,847544.98%62
Queens276,447312.23%36
Rensselaer17,9632211.71%42
Richmond54,6211111.65%43
Rockland44,4041213.87%26
Saratoga13,148275.84%60
Schenectady17,2712411.45%47
Schoharie3,6125712.1%39
Schuyler2,7176115.4%16
Seneca3,8255612.17%37
St. Lawrence17,3282317.87%6
Steuben12,9712813.69%30
Suffolk100,13376.87%59
Sullivan10,9993115.15%17
Tioga4,8995310.15%51
Tompkins16,8382518.89%4
Ulster23,5711913.79%28
Warren5,997519.47%55
Washington6,5784611.3%48
Wayne10,3713311.62%45
Westchester83,60388.84%57
Wyoming3,9335510.47%50
Yates2,8376011.91%40
This data from the US Census Bureau's American Communities Survey (ACS) report S1701 - Poverty Status in the Past 12 Months, 2015 - 2019 five year estimates. (data.census.gov)